Thursday, February 24, 2011


and we can't forget the insane, anti-American bigots

Tennessee Bill Dubs Sharia Law ‘Treasonous,’ Would Punish Muslims With 15 Years In Jail
(Think Progress)
I still don't see how these scumbags aren't castigated as the anti-Americans they are when they try to reverse the ideals that this country is founded on.

I cannot possibly comprehend the type of sick and perverted mind that comes up with this horrific shit

GA GOP Rep. Would Force Women To Prove Miscarriage Happened Naturally Or Face Felony Charges
(Think Progress)
Why is it that the repugs think that it is "intrusion" if the government tries to help its citizens (kind of the purpose of government), but it is ok if it causes harm to its citizens - especially women?

I cannot fathom this kind of soulless misogynistic hatred.

a small step in the right direction

this can't be a surprise to anyone, can it?

Separate but unequal: Charts show growing rich-poor gap
This is what the repugs have done to us. They love the rich and detest the rest of us. This isn't news....

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

what kind of vicious psychopaths come up with this shit?

South Dakota Moves To Legalize Killing Abortion Providers
(Mother Jones)
How could something this bloodthirsty even possibly be under consideration anywhere in the United States?!
Since when do we even consider the possibility of having laws allowing the murder of doctors, for chrissakes?!
This is way beyond the normal sick and twisted propaganda and way beyond everything that this country is supposed to stand for.

WTF is wrong with these psychos?!

Monday, February 14, 2011

at least Boehner admits this reality - sorta

Boehner says facts show Obama a Christian, citizen

Though, upon closer review, he doesn't tell people that Obama is - Boehner simply says that he takes Obama at his word and that other people can believe whatever they want and its not his job to tell people what to think.

Thursday, February 10, 2011

hmmm, I wonder, Dem or repug?

NY Rep. Lee resigns after shirtless photo surfaces
Of course, you need to get NINE paragraphs into the story to discover that he is, indeed, a republican....What a surprise...

some parts of the South never change

Wednesday, February 09, 2011

amazing! Congress doing the right thing for a change

Friday, February 04, 2011

the silliness of religion

"Pope can no longer donate organs: Vatican

Vatican officials say that after a pope dies, his body belongs to the entire Church and must be buried intact. Furthermore, if papal organs were donated, they would become relics in other bodies if he were eventually made a saint.


Really? Wow....